How to find an immigration attorney in LA

 

If you are looking to live and work in LA, it is suggested that you find an immigration attorney located in LA, as they will be well acquainted not only with the immigration policies of the U.S. but also with the requirement to live in LA and other nuances from a legal perspective. An immigration attorney in LA can help you prepare the right documentation and there are more chances of getting your desired visa approved by hiring an immigration attorney in LA than by doing it yourself.  If you are looking to obtain an O-1 Visa, you should approach an O-1 Visa lawyer or in general, an immigration attorney in LA who can help you with the requirements and also check if you fulfill the eligibility criteria for the same. An immigration attorney in LA can also help you convert your O-1 Visa to a green card if you follow their advice and take their assistance in preparing the documentation.

Below is a list of requirements for obtaining an O-1 Visa and also the eligibility criteria for the same.

Requirements for Obtaining an O-1 Status

How does one qualify for O-1 Status?

Qualifications for O-1 status may vary depending on the area of work, i.e. arts, sciences, etc.

For Aliens under the field of sciences, education, business, and athletics.

They must show a proof that he/she is in the top of his respective field. Proof can be established through evidence of receipt of a major, internationally recognized award such as a Nobel Prize. If respective proofs are not available one can establish himself as a qualifying alien through at least three of the following types of evidence:

  1. Documentation of receipt of lesser nationally (not necessarily U.S.) or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence in their specialized field
  2. An evidence or document of membership in associations in the field of endeavor which require outstanding achievements of their members, as judged by recognized national or international experts in their fields;
  3. A document with published material in professional or major trade publication or in a renowned media about the non-immigrant and relating to their field of specialization
  4. A document or proof of participation as a judge (individually or as a part of a panel) of the work of others in the alien’s field
  5. Evidence showing scientific, scholarly, or business-related contributions of major significance in the field of specialization
  6. A document or proof of authorship of scholarly articles in their field, in professional journals or other major media
  7. Evidence of performance in a critical or essential capacity for organizations or establishments with highly reputable statures
  8. Document showing a high salary or other significantly high remuneration for services in relation to others; and
  9. Other comparable evidence

O- visa for science, education, business

For Aliens under the arts, motion pictures, or television.

For the arts, the alien must show that he has acquired a high level of achievement as evidenced by a degree of skill and recognition in his artistic field.

While in the motion picture or television industry, the applicant must show a very high level of accomplishment. The evidence should demonstrate a degree of skill and recognition significantly above that ordinarily encountered to the extent that the person is recognized as outstanding, notable, or leading in the industry. Under this field, the requirements are somewhat higher than those for the arts but the forms of evidence to be used to establish the qualification is the same. The foreigner’s qualification can be demonstrated through evidence of nomination or receipt of a major, national or international recognized award such as an Academy Award, an Emmy, a Grammy, or a Director’s Guild Award.  If respective proofs are not available one can establish himself as a qualifying alien through at least three of the following types of evidence for:

  1. The foreigner has or will be performing a lead or starring role in productions or events which have a distinguished reputation (as evidenced by critical reviews, advertisements, press releases, publications contracts, or endorsements)
  2.  A document demonstrating critical reviews or other published material in professional or major trade publication or in the major media by or about the alien which show that the foreigner has achieved national or international recognition or achievements;
  3. Evidence of performance in a lead, starring or critical role for organizations or establishments with distinguished reputations;
  4. Evidence demonstrating a record of major commercial or critically acclaimed successes in the performing arts, as shown by sales records like box office receipts, record, cassette, compact disk, or video sales.
  5. Evidence demonstrating significant recognition for achievements from organizations, government agencies, or other recognized experts in the area
  6. Document or proof showing a high salary or other significantly high remuneration for services as compared to other roles
  7. Other comparable evidence.

O-1 Visa for people in arts and entertainment

O-1 Status requirements are very similar to those for the EB-1(A) (Alien of Extraordinary Ability) employment-based permanent residence category. The difference between O-1 and Eb-1 (A) is that the O-1 requirements apply to those seeking a non-immigrant status, while the EB-1(A) requirements are for those seeking permanent immigrant status.

By finding an immigration attorney in LA you can reduce your stress to a minimum level and even enjoy your desired visa type. In order to find an O-1 Visa lawyer or an immigration attorney in LA, you can trust online resources, google or yelp reviews, website reviews, and the best medium is always considered word of mouth. So, our suggestion is to do an exhaustive research before you decide to sign up with an immigration attorney in LA.