The foreign residence requirement may be waived based on a formal written statement from the exchange visitor’s home country that it consents to a waiver of the two-year foreign residence requirement. This official letter is commonly known as a “no objection” letter. A “no objection” letter must be sent directly from the exchange visitor’s home country to the Department of State’s Waiver Review Division through official diplomatic channels. A “no objection” letter submitted directly by the exchange visitor should be rejected with instructions on the proper channels for submission. A “no objection” letter is generally insufficient to warrant a favorable recommendation from the Secretary of State when U.S. government funding was involved in the exchange program.

Lawyers who offer J-1 No Objection Waiver service

Currently no Lawyer is offering the J-1 No Objection Waiver service