Form N-400, Application for Naturalization, is an application to become a naturalized U.S. citizen. If your biological or legal adoptive mother or father is a U.S. citizen by birth, or was naturalized before you reached your 18th birthday, you may already be a U.S. citizen.

General Eligibility Requirements

You may apply for naturalization when you meet all the requirements to become a U.S. citizen. General eligibility requirements are the following:
  1. You are at least 18 years of age at the time of filing (except active duty members of the U.S. Armed Forces);
  2. You are a permanent resident of the United States for a required period of time;
  3. You have lived within the state or USCIS district where you claim residence for at least 3 months prior to filing;
  4. You have demonstrated physical presence within the United States for a required period of time;
  5. You have demonstrated continuous residence for a required period of time;
  6. You demonstrate good moral character;
  7. You demonstrate an attachment to the principles and ideals of the U.S. Constitution;
  8. You demonstrate a basic knowledge of U.S. history and government (also known as “civics”) as well as an ability to read, write, speak and understand basic English; and
  9. You take an Oath of Allegiance to the United States. Some applicants may be eligible for a modified oath.
 

Naturalization Testing

One of the requirements for naturalization is to take the naturalization test to demonstrate that you are able to read, write, and speak basic English and that you have a basic knowledge of U.S. history and government (civics). Exemptions From the English Language Test You are not required to take the English language test if:
  1. At the time of filing your Form N-400, you are 50 years of age or older and have lived in the United States as a permanent resident for periods totaling at least 20 years. You do not have to take the English language test, but you do have to take the civics test in the language of your choice.
  2. At the time of filing your Form N-400, you are 55 years of age or older and have lived in the United States as a permanent resident for periods totaling at least 15 years. You do not have to take the English language test, but you do have to take the civics test in the language of your choice.
  3. At the time of filing your Form N-400, you are 65 years of age or older and have lived in the United States as a permanent resident for periods totaling at least 20 years. You do not have to take the English language test, but you do have to take the civics test in the language of your choice.
 

Who Should Not File Form N-400

You should not file this form if: 1. You have not met the eligibility requirements for naturalization based on your filing category. 2. You have acquired or derived U.S. citizenship through one or both of your parents or are eligible for citizenship under Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) 322.