Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #7231

    Tim Nolan
    Client

    Hi
    My girlfriend and I have been together for 6 1/2 years and living together for just about all of the time. She is now back in the USA and wants to stay here, she is US born and I am UK born, I am currently in the USA as well, I travel on a business visa, we want to get married and are thinking about just going to the Clerk in NYC followed by a honeymoon. My friend has said I can get married but I won’t be allowed to leave the USA for 3 to 12 months, is he correct. If so, it is no problem for me to do that as my work is done on the phone and pc. Also, my girlfriend’s mother will sponsor me if needs are as my girlfriend currently isn’t working and only will go back to work once I am here properly and we decide what city to live in.
    Please can I have your thoughts

    Thank you

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.