Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #6919

    admin
    Administrator

    Many were asking about information for K-1 Fiance visa. We decided to share it here on our immigration forum.

    For U.S. Petitioner (to be filed with USCIS)

    • Your certificate of naturalization, certificate of citizenship, or U.S. birth certificate;
    • Your Passport (if available);
    • If you were previously married, provide documents to prove that all previous marriages were legally terminated (divorce decrees or certificate of divorce). A  death certificate is necessary if previous spouses have passed away;
    • If your name shown in the aforementioned documents has changed, you will need to provide legal documents to show how the name change occurred (i.e., a marriage certificate, adoption decree, court order, etc.);
    • Two recently taken, identical color photos (2″X2″) of yourself and two recently taken identical color photos (2″X2″) of your fiancé/fiancée;
    • Evidence that you have met your alien fiancé/fiancée (letters, photos, phone records, skype records, etc.); – THIS IS THE MOST IMPORTANT PART

    For Alien Fiancé/Fiancée (to be completed at embassy or consulate abroad) – Your boyfriend:

    • Your certificate of citizenship or birth certificate;
    • Passport; which must be valid for 6 months from the date of your intended date arrival to the United States;
    • If you were previously married, you will need to provide documents to prove that all previous marriages were legally terminated (divorce decrees or certificate of divorce).;  A death certificate is necessary if previous spouses have passed away;
    • If your name shown on the aforementioned documents has changed, you will need to provide legal documents to show how the name change occurred (i.e., a marriage certificate, adoption decree, court order, etc.);
    • Medical examination (form I-693)—the consulate will tell you where to complete exam;
    • Evidence that you have met your fiancé/fiancée (letters, photos, phone records etc.);
    • Two recently taken, identical color photos (2″X2″) of yourself; and
    • Evidence of financial support while staying in the US;
    You mentioned that you do not plan to travel to Africa to meet your boyfriend. It is, however, one of the requirements that should be met, pls see:
     
    “The petitioner must show that both parties are free to marry and intend to marry within 90 days of the foreign national’s admission to the United States as a K-1 nonimmigrant. Generally, the U.S. citizen and the fiancé or fiancée must have met each other in person during the 2 years before filing the petition. For more details, see uscis.gov/i-129f“.
    #7052

    Founder Visa
    Immigration Specialist

    We had a client who got rejected his K-1 fiance visa. Apparently, he never visited or met his fiance. Seems to me that it is not safe to apply a K-1 fiance visa petition if you have never met your fiance. It’s also good to have evidence if there were just 1 encounter. Like a photo or flight to home country of the future spouse.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.