EB-2 Visa (or EB-2 Green Card)

EB-2 visa is an employment-based visa for people with “exceptional” abilities – members of professions who hold an advanced degree (or its equivalent), or those who can prove their extraordinary abilities in a particular field (connected with arts, medicine, business, or athletics).

Subcategories of EB-2 visa:

EB-2A – for people with advanced degrees and with a job offer from a U.S. company

EB-2B – for those with ‘exceptional ability’ in the sciences, business or arts and with a job offer from a U.S. company

EB-2C – for people with exceptional ability, or an advanced degree, who can prove that their knowledge / skills will benefit the U.S national interest. No offer of employment is required for this category.

Family of EB2 Green Card Holders

The green card holder’s legal spouse and children under the age of 18 may be allowed to stay in the U.S. via an E-21 and E-22 applications respectively. The spouse may also apply for an EAD (Employment Authorization Document), which will allow them to work in the United States while in the process of applying for permanent residency.

Processing Time

The processing time varies and depends on the country of an applicant’s origin and the service center that processes the application. The average time is 6-8 months, but if an applicant needs to get a PERM Labor Certification, it may take up to 2 years.